Privacy Policy

Website Disclaimer

By accessing and using the website, you declare that you expressly agree with the following general terms and conditions.

Our website address is: http://www.popay.net.

POPAY CORPORATE

Gentbos 10, 9820 Bottelare
BTW BE 0866.523.170 RPR GENT

Intellectual property rights

The content of this website, including the brand names, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images and the like are protected by intellectual property rights and belong to POPAY CORPORATE or third-party holders of the rights.

Liability restriction

The information on the website is general in nature. The information is not adjusted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be regarded as a personal, professional or legal opinion to the user.

POPAY CORPORATE makes great efforts to ensure that the information made available is comprehensive, correct, accurate and updated. Despite such efforts, there may be inaccuracies in the information made available. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information is not available on or through the website, company name will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as soon as possible.

However, POPAY CORPORATE cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage arising from using the information on this website. You can contact the webmaster if you establish any inaccuracies in the information that is made available through the website.

The contents of the website (including the links) can be adjusted, changed or supplemented at all times without any announcements or notification. Company name does not provide any guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and can in no manner whatsoever be held liable for bad functioning or temporary (un)availability of the website or any form of damage, be it direct or indirect, that might arise from accessing or using the website.

POPAY CORPORATE cannot in any case whatsoever be held liable by anyone at all, either directly or indirectly, in a specific or other manner for any damage pursuant to using this or any other website, in particular, as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without any restrictions, of any losses, work stoppage, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, of equipment, software or anything else belonging to the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to third parties’ websites or pages or may indirectly refer to them. Placing links to such websites or pages does by no means whatsoever imply approval of their contents.

POPAY CORPORATE expressly declares that it does not have any say in the contents or any other properties of such websites and can under no circumstances whatsoever be held liable for the contents or the properties thereof or for any other form of damage pursuant to using them.

Applicable law and competent Courts

Belgian Law applies to this website. In the event of a dispute, the courts of the Judicial District of Ghent will be solely competent.

 

Privacy policy

POPAY CORPORATE processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or remarks regarding our privacy policy, you can contact Bert Vandenbussche, DPO, gdpr@popay.com.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Processing purposes

POPAY CORPORATE collects and processes the personal data of clients for customer and order management (including customer administrative service, monitoring orders/deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertisements).

Legal ground(s) for the processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1.

(a) consent,

(b) necessary to execute an agreement;

(c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation;

(f) necessary to pursue our legitimate entrepreneurial interest.

of the General Data Protection Regulation.

To the extent that the personal data are processed based on Article 6.1 a) (consent), the client always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

Transmitting to third parties

If it is necessary for the achievement of the pre-set purposes, the personal data of the client will be shared with other companies (of the POPAY group) in the European Economic Area, which are directly or indirectly linked to POPAY CORPORATE or to any other partner of POPAY CORPORATE;

POPAY CORPORATE guarantees that such recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be stored for a period that is necessary to comply with the legal requirements (among others, regarding accounting).

Right of access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of, objection to and transfer of personal data

The client has the right at all times to access his personal data and can (have someone) rectify them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them erased, have the processing thereof restricted and object to the processing of personal data relating to him based on Articles 6.1 (e) or (f), including the profiling based on those provisions.

Furthermore, the client has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, accepted and machine legible form) of his personal data and have the personal data transmitted to another company.

For the purposes of exercising the above-mentioned rights, the client is requested to send an email to gdpr@popay.com.

Direct marketing

The client has the right to object to any processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes free of charge.

Complaint

The Client has the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission (Drukpersstraat 35 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

 

Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.popay.net

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.
CookieDescription
Necessary
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
Non Necessary
test_cookie

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.